Home | Tutorial | Features | Opportunities | Case Study | Download | Articles | Reports
  Date updated:

Test Report: Math for Olympiad from MUMS 3

  • These reports are created by BOCSoft eQuestion.
  • You do not have to copy all this document since these reports are taken from our community databases. You can export these report and print them from our community databases.
  • To use our community databases you need our free BOCSoft eQuestion. If you do not have it, please download free BOCSoft eQuestion Standard Version.
  • You can find documentation about how to use this software in this web site.
  • You can use free standard BOCSoft eQuestion for sharing knowledge. If you want to share your  knowledge, please see BOCSoft eQuestion Sharing Knowledge.

 

Based On Creativity Software

Realizing Your Best Potential

 

These collection of math questions were collected from Melbourne University Mathematics & Statistics Society. 
http://ms.unimelb.au.edu/~mums/

1.  How many ways are there of obtaining 50 cents change from a large enough supply of 5, 10 and 20 cent coins?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 12

D. 14

E. 24

 

2.  If we add 329 to the three digit number 2x4, we get 5y3. If 5y3 is divisible by three, what is the greatest possible value of x?

A. 9

B. 8

C. 15

D. 4

E. 14

 

3.  If t1 = 1 and tn+1 =  for all positive integers n, what is the value of t2004?

 

4.  In ∆ABC, AB = 360, BC = 507 and CA = 780. M is the midpoint of AC, D is the point on AC such that BD bisects ÐABC. F is the point on BC such that BD and DF are perpendicular. The lines FD and BM meet at E. What is the value of ?

 

5.  In ∆ABC, AB = 5, BC = 12 and ÐABC = 90o. Arcs of circles are drawn, one with centre A and radius 5, the other with centre C and radius 12. The two circles intersect segment AC at M and N respectively. What is the length of MN?

A. 24

B. 8

C. 16

D. 4

E. 60

 

6.  In how many ways can you colour three edges of a cube green so that each face has a green edge?

A. 8

B. 6

C. 4

D. 10

E. 12

 

7.  In the lead-up to an election, the truthfulness of two leading politicians is known to follow the following pattern: John lies on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, and tells the truth on all other days. Mark, on the other hand, lies on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, and tells the truth on all other days. One day they both said "Yesterday was one of my lying days". On which day of the week did they say this?

A. Saturday

B. Friday

C. Monday

D. Wednesday

E. Thursday

 

8.  Let f(n) be the number of letters used when writing out the digits of the base ten representation of n. For example, f(27) = 8 since "two seven" has eight letters. What is the value of f(f(f(… f(216)))) where f is applied 10 times?

 

A. 6

B. 4

C. 8

D. 12

E. 14

 

9.  Let t1 = 22. To obtain tn+1, we square the sum of the digits of tn.

For example, t2 = (2 + 2)2 = 16. Find t2004.

A. 178

B. 98

C. 122

D. 169

E. 128

 

10.  Luke is a fugitive from justice. He steals a car in Melbourne at 8:00 am and aims to drive it to his freedom. Unfortunately the Magna he stole is a real bomb and he can only travel at a constant speed of 80 km/h. The police are notified of the theft and commence a chase at 8:30 am from the location of the theft. They follow the trail of oil which has been dripping out of the Magna's engine and so follow Luke's route exactly, at a constant speed of 100 km/h. At what time will Luke be arrested? Remember to specify in your answer whether the time is am or pm.

A. 10:00 am

B. 11:30 pm

C. 11:30 am

D. 10:30 pm

E. 10:30 am

 

1.    C

2.    D

To be divisible by 3, the sum of digits of 5y3 must be divisible by 3, so y = 1, 4 or 7. Now consider the sum 329 + 2x4. 9 + 4 = 13, so there is a 1 carried over to the tens digits. 3 + 2 = 5 so the sum of the tens digits and the carried over 1 cannot be greater than 10. This gives 2 + x + 1 = y, so taking the maximum value of y = 7, the maximum value of x is 4.

3.    A

By inspection, t1 = 1, t2 =  , t3 =  , and at this point one might guess tn = . If not, then calculating the next few terms should make it very obvious. It is in fact true, so t2004 =  is the correct answer. It can be quite easily proved by induction although it would be a silly thing to do when only the answer is required.

Unnecessary proof by induction: it is obviously true for t1 so assume it is true for tn. Then tn+1 = , so tn =  is true for all n.

4.    A

Extend FD to meet BA at X. Applying Menelaus' Theorem to ∆BXF (there is no point providing a less technical solution as this question is close to impossible without prior knowledge of this theorem, or at least familiarity with its result), AX · DF · BC =AB ·DX ·CF, which rearranges to CF = . DF = DX and BX = BF because BD

bisects ÐXBF and is perpendicular to XF. Then, .

A bit of algebra yields , and so .

 since BD is an angle bisector. To see this, let ÐABD = ÐCBD = x, ÐADB = y.

Then and

Divide one equation by the other to get the required result.

Returning to the problem, since M is the midpoint of AC. Since , solving for DM yields DM = , and . Finally, apply Menelaus to ∆CDF to get DE · BF ·MC = EF · BC · DM, so

Note that the last question is designed to be fiendishly hard so that no one can complain

about finishing all the questions and having nothing to do. It is not expected that anyone

will solve it in the duration of the competition.

 

5.    D

By Pythagoras, AC = 13. Also, AM = 5 and CN = 12, since they lie on circles of that radii at the respective centres. Hence MN = AM + CNAC = 4.

6.    A

Each green edge is on two faces, so if each face of each green edge is unique, then there are 6 faces with green edges. We thus see that no face can have more than one green edge, or there would be less than 6 faces with green edges. The problem then becomes equivalent to the number of ways of finding three pairs of adjacent faces. The top face

has 4 choices of an adjacent face, and having selected one, without loss of generality suppose it is the front face. Then the right face has two choices, the back face or the bottom face, and the there is only one choice for the last pair. Hence there are 4×2 = 8 possibilities.

7.    E

None of the lying days coincide, so at least one of them is telling the truth. They cannot

both be telling the truth since that would mean yesterday is a lying day for both of them.

Thus, exactly one of them is lying, which means one of them is telling the truth today and

therefore lying yesterday, and the other is lying today and therefore telling the truth yesterday.

By inspection, the only day which is a changeover between lying and truthtelling

for both politicians is Thursday.

8.    B

f(216) = f(65536) = 3 + 4 + 4 + 5 + 3 = 19

f(f(216)) = f(19) = 3 + 4 = 7

f(f(f(216))) = f(7) = 5

f(f(f(f(216)))) = f(5) = 4

f(f(f(f(f(216))))) = f(4) = 4

Since f(4) = 4, we can see now that however many times we apply the function f to the value 4, it will remain 4. So f(f(f(… f(216) … ))) = 4 if the function f is applied five or

more times.

9.    D

By inspection, t3 = 49, t4 = 169, t5 = 256, t6 = 169. Since each term is based entirely on the previous term, any repeated value means the sequence must cycle. The period is equal to the difference between the nearest equal terms, here t6 and t4, and so the period of the cycle is 2. Then, each even subscripted term must be |169, and each odd subscripted term must be 256, from t4 onwards. Hence t2004 = 169.

10.  E

Suppose that Luke is arrested t hours after 8:00 am. Then in that time, Luke has travelled 80t kilometres and the police have travelled 100(t – 0.5) kilometres. Since these two distances have to be equal, we have the equation:

Therefore, Luke is arrested 2.5 hours after 8:00am – that is, at 10:30 am.

 

© 2006 BOCSoft® About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Statements | Terms of Use